LINCOLNSHIRE BEEKEEPERS’ ASSOCIATION
(Registered charity no.500360)

Privacy Policy

Introduction
This Privacy Policy explains how Lincolnshire Beekeepers’ Association uses any personal information we collect about you and how you can limit the use of such data.
Our handling of data follows the 8 principles of the Data Protection Act:
1 – Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully and in particular shall not be processed unless…. (In general terms that you have given consent or it is a legal/contractual necessity)
2 – Personal data shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes.
3 – Personal data shall be accurate and where necessary kept up to date.
4 – Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.
5 – Personal data processed for any purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for those purposes.
6 – Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under this Act.
7 – Appropriate technical and organizational measures shall be taken against unauthorized or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of or damage to personal data.
8 – Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area……etc.

The Data We Collect And How We Collect It
We collect names, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses of members and any prospective members together with their chosen class of membership. This information is collected from details as given by members on membership forms.  Information about positions of officers is collected from the relevant meeting at which those officers are elected or co-opted.

The Purposes For Which We Hold Your Data and How We Share It
We will only use data collected about you for the purposes of engaging with the public and members/officers of the Association for the improved understanding of beekeeping and administration of the Association.

  • LBKA is a member association of the British Beekeepers’ Association. Members’ contact details are shared with the BBKA for the purpose of enabling LBKA members to have the requested level of membership with BBKA.
  • Members’ names, addresses and email addresses are shared with BDI (Brood Disease Insurance) for purposes of brood disease insurance. This is a requirement of BBKA membership.
  • Members should understand that their contact details will be given to officers of the National Bee Unit for the purposes of disease control
  • Members’ names addresses and telephone numbers are published annually in the Lincolnshire Beekeepers’ Association Directory of Members, which is distributed to all Full Members. Members are asked to give consent to their contact details being published.
  • The Directory and information in it is not to be made available to non-members. The information held and published is for members’ use only, to facilitate communication within the Association and will not be divulged to third parties without the consent of the member concerned.
  • The list of approved Swarm collectors is listed on the BBKA and LBKA websites with name, postcode and telephone number/s plus email address if they wish. It is a prerequisite of becoming an approved swarm collector that the member volunteering consents to making relevant contact details available to the public.
  • Members of the public asking for help with swarms will only be given the contact details (as given above) of a member who has volunteered to be a swarm collector. Those on the swarm collectors’ list will be made identifiable in the LBKA Directory of Members.
  • Association officers hold email addresses for purposes of communication related to beekeeping within their particular group.  All emails to groups are to be sent as blind carbon copy (bcc) unless there has been specific consent from the recipient to make their email addresses public. It is good practice to delete any open copied email addresses in messages received before forwarding them to others.
  • It is a prerequisite of becoming any officer of the association that that officer’s contact details are made available to members and to any member of the public for purposes relevant to beekeeping.

Storing This Data

  • All members’ contact details are held in a secure centralised repository on a client server model (rather than on personal computers) with access limited to approved officers on a need to know basis.
  • Email addresses are held by officers on personal computers for communication within their group but should not be publically accessible.
  • The Directory is a paper copy of members’ names, addresses and telephone numbers.

 

Managing This Data

  • Updates to the register of members are made on a rolling programme as new members join but the LBKA Membership Secretary must receive details of renewals by 14th February each year.
  • Updates to the Directory must be submitted by 14thMarch each year to the LBKA Membership Secretary using the secure method as authorised.
  • Members should contact their District Secretary to see the contact details held about them.
  • Members wishing to change any of their contact details should inform their District Membership Secretary/treasurer who will forward this information to the LBKA Membership Secretary using the secure method as authorised.
  • It is the responsibility of all officers to hold data in a secure manner. The Association will provide officers with the means to comply with the Data Protection Act and, for additional support, any officer can contact the Data Compliance Officer who is co-opted by Central Council. His/her contact details are given on the LBKA website.
  • All information held by LBKA will be deleted after 2 years lapsed membership.
  • Any paper copies of personal data will not be made accessible to members of the public and will be destroyed when no longer needed. Members are advised that their old Directories should be disposed of with care, (burnt or shredded) and not simply binned or recycled as they contain personal information.
  • Any updates to this Policy will be posted on the LBKA website and a copy will be sent to each District Secretary. Please check the website regularly for any changes to this Policy.
  • As a small registered charity LBKA is exempt from registration with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

LBKA’s Central Council originally approved this policy on 12thOctober 2010 and as amended on 8th October 2013
Celia Smith (Hon. Association Secretary) 

Data Compliance Officer; Ian Fazakerly
email: ianf@nullharvik.co.uk tel. 01507 363978